Cart

  • Cart Empty!

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of all information contained herein. e-nitiative shall not be liable for any changes resulting in wrong product description, tax code and/or price. The shown information (specifications, prices, taxes) should be considered as an indication and can be changed at any moment and without any prior notice.

ADVANCE COMPUTER CENTRE LTD
59 GEORGE LANE
E18 1JJ LONDON
UK
Telephone : 02085188353
VAT : 506794623

curve_type_3_left_tcurve_type_3_right_t
Copper Ethernet To Fiber Media Converter For 10/100/1000 Net

Copper Ethernet To Fiber Media Converter For 10/100/1000 Net

£101.34
£121.61
Part Number: MCM1110SFP
Language: IN
Stock
Real time Stock Check

Product Details

Introduction

This fiber media converter offers an easy, cost-effective way to extend your network over fiber, using the SFP of your choice. It converts a copper RJ45 Ethernet connection to Gigabit fiber to extend your network over longer distances or connect workstations to switches. The converter provides a powerful networking solution for campuses, businesses, government facilities, stadiums, or other areas requiring network access.

A cost-effective extension and flexible performance

The Gigabit fiber media converter provides a cost-efficient way to connect your Ethernet network to remote devices over a fiber backbone. It features an open SFP slot that lets you choose the [%group id="102" text="MSA-compliant Gigabit SFP"%] that best suits your fiber connection mode (single / multimode) and distance requirements.

A versatile way to connect different networks

Fully compatible with 10/100/1000Base-T Ethernet networks, the fiber media converter supports auto negotiation to bridge different speed networks and devices to a Gigabit fiber network. It provides versatile connectivity to your existing networks and devices, allowing you to maximize the usage and performance of legacy equipment.

Installation is fast and easy

The unmanaged fiber media converter has a standalone design with simple plug-and-play set-up to ensure fast and easy installation. Compact in size, the converter gives you flexible installation options - including a wall mounting option.

The MCM1110SFP is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Features

  • Convert between an RJ45 copper Ethernet connection and a fiber optic connection to extend your network cost-effectively
  • Gigabit Open SFP slot to customize the network extension distance to your requirements with virtually any MSA-compliant multi or single mode transceiver
  • 10/100/1000 Mbps compatible RJ45 port supports auto negotiation to bridge different network speeds and devices to a Gigabit fiber network
  • Compact standalone design and wall mounting option for easy and convenient installation
  • Link Fault Pass (LFP) supported
  • Durable metal housing
  • Auto MDIX
  • Supports IEEE 802.1q Tag VLAN pass through
  • 9K Jumbo Frame supported

Specification

Local Unit Connectors: RJ-45 Female

SFP Slot Female

Operating Temperature: 0°C to 50°C (32°F to 122°F)

Storage Temperature: -10°C to 70°C (14°F to 158°F)

Humidity: 5~95% RH (Non-condensing)

PoE: No

WDM: No

Industry Standards: IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T

IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX

IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T

IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX

IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-LX

LED Indicators: Power

Fiber Port Link/Act

Copper Port Link/Act

1000 Mbps

Shipping (Package) Weight: 489 g [17.3 oz]

Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 1 Gbps

Fiber Type: Multi Mode

Fiber Operating Mode: Full-Duplex

Single Mode

Compatible Networks: 10/100/1000 Mbps

Auto MDIX: Yes

MTBF: > 50,000 hours at 25°C

Color: Brown

Enclosure Type: Steel

Product Length: 95 mm [3.7 in]

Product Width: 70 mm [2.8 in]

Product Height: 26 mm [1 in]

Product Weight: 185 g [6.5 oz]

Power Source: AC Adapter Included

Input Voltage: 100 ~ 240 AC

Input Current: 1 A

Output Voltage: 5 DC

Output Current: 2 A

Center Tip Polarity: Positive

Plug Type: N

Power Consumption (In Watts): 5

Note: Fiber data transfer speeds and distances are dependent on the SFP transceiver used (sold separately)

Included in Package: Gigabit Ethernet fiber media converter w/ open SFP slot

universal power adapter (NA/EU/UK/AU)